Green Line Train Ticket Price

Green Line Express train station wise cost for all Pakistani railway stations, Pakistani railway train 5 Up and 6 Down, ticket prices for Green Line Express trains.

Green Line Train Ticket Price

Pakistan Railways offers 10% off of green line train tickets. For passengers travelling from Karachi to Rawalpindi, the ticket for the green train was decreased by more than Rs600 from the previous fare of Rs5990 to the new fare of Rs5340. The green line’s fare from Rawalpindi to Lahore is Rs. 1200. From here, check the timetable for the green line light rail.

Online reservations for the Green Line Railway are available in Pakistan.

The Green Line Train is one of the most popular train services in Pakistan, and it offers a comfortable and convenient journey between Karachi and Islamabad. The train offers three classes of seating: Business, Executive, and Economy. Each class offers different amenities, and the ticket prices vary accordingly.

Here are the Green Line Train ticket prices for 2024:

  • Business Class: Rs. 7,800
  • Executive Class: Rs. 4,000
  • Economy Class: Rs. 2,690

Please note that these prices are subject to change, and it is always recommended to check the Pakistan Railways website or mobile application for the latest updates.

Now, let’s take a closer look at each class of seating and the amenities they offer:

  1. Business Class: Business Class is the most luxurious and expensive class of seating on the Green Line Train. The ticket price includes a personal cabin with a sofa bed, an attached bathroom, and a food and beverage service. Business Class passengers also have access to a lounge area and a dedicated porter service.
  2. Executive Class: Executive Class offers air-conditioned seating with more legroom than Economy Class. The ticket price includes a food and beverage service, and passengers can purchase additional meals on board.
  3. Economy Class: Economy Class is the most affordable class of seating on the Green Line Train. The ticket price includes air-conditioned seating and a food and beverage service.

It is recommended to book your Green Line Train ticket in advance to avoid last-minute rush and disappointment. You can book your ticket online through the Pakistan Railways website or mobile application, or you can visit any railway station to book your ticket in person.

Green Line Train Stations

This is a fast-moving nonstop train that starts its journey from Margala Station Islamabad and reached Lahore Junction while passing through the following important cities of Pakistan.

Stop Name Arrival Departure
Karachi Cantt 22:00
Hyderabad Junction 00:10 00:15
Rohri Junction 03:55 04:15
Bahawalpur 08:48 08:50
Khanewal Junction 10:10 10:30
Lahore Junction 14:30 15:00
Chak Lala 19:10 19:12
Rawalpindi 19:20 19:40
Margala 20:00
Green Express 6 down Islamabad to Karachi Timings
Stop Name Arrival Departure
Margala 15:00
Rawalpindi 15:20 15:40
Chak Lala 15:49 15:51
Lahore Junction 19:50 20:20
Khanewal Junction 23:55 00:15
Bahawalpur 01:35 01:37
Rohri Jn 06:20 06:40
Hyderabad Junction 10:20 10:25
Drigh Road 12:31 12:33
Karachi Cantt 13:00
Train Karachi to Islamabad ticket price | Green Line Karachi To Islamabad | Green Line Ticket Price
Departure Destination Business Class Berth_Economy Class Economy Class
Karachi Islamabad 6650 2300 2200
Karachi Rawalpindi 6650 2300 2200
Karachi Lahore 6200 1950 1850
Karachi Khanewal 5150 1650 1550
Karachi Bahawalpur 4350 1500 1450
Karachi Rohri 2550 1000 950
Karachi Hyderabad 1300 500 500
Green lines train Karachi to Lahore fare
Train Name Economy Seat Economy Birth A.C Business
Allama Iqbal Exp 1300/- 1400/- N/A
Awam Express 1300/- 1400/- N/A
Green Line 1850/- 1950/- 6200/-
Jinnah Express N/A N/A 6200/-
Karachi Express 1650/- 1750/- 4950/-
Karakoram Express 1850/- 1950/- 5450/-
Khyber Mail 1300/- 1400/- 4200/-
Shah Hussain Exp 1700/- 1800/- 5000/-
Pak Business Exp 1650/- 1750/- 4950/-
Shalimar Express 1700/- 1800/- 5000/-
Tezgam 1350/- 1450/- 4450/-

Price of an air-conditioned business ticket and an economy class ticket from one station to another. Although we meticulously collect Green Line Express fare information from dependable sources, human error is always possible, thus these details should only be used as a basic guide.

For the most up-to-date information on the Green Line Express train fare, please contact the nearest railway booking office or station. Moreover, you can purchase a green line express ticket online using the Pak Rail website or mobile application.

If you’re planning to travel in Pakistan, the Green Line Train is an excellent option for a comfortable and convenient journey. The Green Line Train offers a premium travel experience with its modern amenities, spacious seating, and swift service. In this article, we will guide you on how to book your Green Line Train Ticket to make your next journey a smooth one.

The Green Line Train is operated by the Pakistan Railways and runs between Karachi and Islamabad. It is a popular choice for travelers looking for a luxurious train experience. The train offers three classes of seating: Business, Executive, and Economy. Business and Executive classes are air-conditioned with comfortable seating and additional features such as a food and beverage service.

Booking a Green Line Train ticket is a straightforward process. You can book your ticket online through the Pakistan Railways website or mobile application. You can also visit any railway station to book your ticket in person. It is recommended to book your ticket in advance to avoid last-minute rush and disappointment.

To book your Green Line Train ticket online, follow these steps:

  1. Visit the Pakistan Railways website or mobile application.
  2. Create an account or log in if you already have one.
  3. Select your origin and destination stations and travel date.
  4. Choose your preferred class of seating.
  5. Enter passenger details, including name, age, and ID card number.
  6. Review your booking details and select your payment method.
  7. Confirm your booking and make the payment.

Once you have booked your Green Line Train ticket, you will receive a confirmation email or SMS with your booking details. It is essential to carry a printout or digital copy of your ticket with you when you board the train. You may also need to show your ID card or passport at the time of boarding.

In conclusion, booking a Green Line Train ticket is a simple and hassle-free process that can be done online or in person. With its premium amenities and swift service, the Green Line Train is an excellent choice for travelers looking for a comfortable and convenient journey. So, go ahead and book your Green Line Train ticket for your next trip, and enjoy a memorable travel experience.